Decedent died at the age of 90 in January 1993, and on March 15, 1993, the court admitted her will to probate and appointed Amberg as executor thereof. The amanuensis rule is an exception to Civil Code sections 2309 and 2310 and also operates as an exception to Probate *367 Code section 4264, . Prob. of construction applies to internally inconsistent provisions within each section as well as to inconsistent sections. Are you asking for a copy of that section of the code? Appointed by County. Nor was the gift authorized by Probate Code section 4264, which provides that a power of attorney may not be construed to grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to "[m]ake or revoke a gift of the principal's property in trust or otherwise" unless such act is "expressly authorized in the power of attorney." (Prob.